Privacy Policy
Elementalmagick.ca
Elemental Magick Holistic Adventures

Elemental Magick Holistic Adventures

 

The importance of protecting the personal information of elementalmagick.ca visitors and/or members is a high priority. To earn and maintain your trust, the Privacy Policy of this Website has been designed to meet or exceed the requirements of the Federally legislated Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  For more information on the PIPEDA contact the: Office of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada or call 1 800 282-1376 (Toll free).


Contact Information:

Elemental Magick Holistic Adventures has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA. Should you have any questions regarding this policy or concerns with respect to Elemental Magick Holistic Adventures or elementalmagick.ca's compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA, you may contact John Fraser.


Personal Information Collected:

When you make a purchase from elementalmagick.ca and/or Elemental Magick Holistic Adventures, you will be required to provide certain personal information to complete your transaction. This may include name, address, telephone number, credit card number and expiry date. The information is required to identify you, in order to contact you, if necessary and to complete the process of your purchase.  Elemental Magick Holistic Adventures makes every effort to insure security in the collection and transfer of sensitive financial and user information using widely accepted standards of data collection and encryption.  This information will not be shared with other organizations or third parties and will be only used for the purposes mentioned above, unless required by law.  When required by law, any information deemed appropriate will be disclosed, for example, in connection with legal proceedings or claims of copyright infringement, or other unlawful acts associated with the visitor's use of elementalmagick.ca, or if express consent is obtained from the individual.
 

Unsubscribe:

If you no longer wish to receive emails or any other notifications from elementalmagick.ca, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every page.  Simply enter you e-mail address in the space provided and click the unsubscribe tab.


Links to Other Websites:

Elementalmagick.ca may contain links to other websites that you may find of interest.  While elementalmagick.ca strives to add links to reputable sites it has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, other Web sites and their collection, use or disclosure of personal information. You are therefore encouraged to examine the privacy policy contained on these sites as you navigate to them.


Effective Date:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 26, 2017.  Elemental Magick Holistic Adventures reserves the right to modify the terms of this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.  Your use of elementalmagick.ca constitutes a binding acceptance of the above-referenced policies.


Privacy Legislation

For more information on the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and how you can protect the privacy of your personal information, please refer to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. Call 1 800 663-7867 or refer to: FOIPPA Policies & Procedures Manual.

 
Using this Site means you accept its Terms of Use

Using this Site means you accept its Terms of Use

Terms of Use  ·  Privacy Policy  ·  Contact  ·  Home
Copyright © 2017 John Fraser, MA, RCC
Elemental Magick: Holistic Adventures; Victoria, British Columbia